VS V6 into Corolla conversion with W40 & TDM disable ?

Moderator: Hooter

VS V6 into Corolla conversion with W40 & TDM disable ?

Postby josh super6 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 pm

Hi All,

I am trying to help someone out who has done a VS V6 Motor into a old corolla.

I have the w40 & w41 kalmaker package and used the real time ECU to set up the car with the theft deterent module diabled in the calibration.

There is no injector pulse when set up like this.

Is diabling the TDM all that is required from the kalmaker side if things if no BCM is present?

we have done the 60 second wait before trying to crank as well.

any help would be great.

thanks!
Last edited by josh super6 on Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
josh super6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Adelaide

Postby josh super6 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:46 pm

I guess there is the other question of are there any other inputs that the ECU expects to see in order to get injector pulse? i noticed there is some info on FANs etc
josh super6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Adelaide

Postby josh super6 » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:23 pm

can any one shed any light on this? please :)

surely someone on here has done a conversion and used kalmaker in it?
josh super6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Adelaide

Postby stormtrooper » Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:38 am

Have you read through the Workshop pages on the Kalmaker website?

I would think that the ECU would expect to see the normal inputs that the model Commodore the engine come from supply. Having said that Kalmaker allows the tuner to "hide" faults that occur because certain things are not there.

As for Injector pulses, these are different depending on what is happening at the time.
To start the engine you will need: Coolant Temp signal, Cam signal and Crank Signal. This is just so the engine will start.

To run you will need: cam signal, Crank Signal, Air Pressure or Air Flow dependng on if ts standard or modified. Intake Air Temp, and Throttle Position.

This of course is assuming you have the Injectors properly powered up and connected to the ECU.
If you need help with anything Kalmaker related (that includes things like ECU, program, injector, wiring etc) ask on the forum so everyone can help or learn.
stormtrooper
Get a Life
Get a Life
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:18 pm

Postby josh super6 » Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:29 pm

Well it was quite simple in the end.

The TPS was stuffed. Stuck high.

I couldnt tell this when i first started to work on the car as i couldnt link to the ECU for some reason. Wasnt flashing out the fault codes either.

Tried to link again today and it worked...

noticed TPS signal at 99.6%

installed new TPS and its working great.
josh super6
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:31 am
Location: Adelaide


Return to Workshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron